18 U.S. Code § 1801 - Video Voyeurism
[…] Under 18 U.S. Code Chapter 88, Privacy, Title 18 U.S.C. 1801, it's a federal crime to commit video voyeurism in any of these places. If convicted of this crime, you could face up to one year in prison.
Simply put, 18 U.S. Code 1801 is the “video voyeurism” law making it a federal offense to knowingly and intentionally take an image of a private area of somebody without their consent under circumstances when they have a reasonable expectation of privacy.
18 U.S.C. 1801 says, “whoever, in the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, has the intent to capture an image of a private area of someone without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which they have a reasonable expectation of privacy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
A “reasonable expectation of privacy” means someone believes their intimate body parts would not be visible or photographed by the public.