Espionage Crimes - 18 U.S. Codes 792-798
[…] 18 U.S.C. 795 - Photographing and Sketching Defense Installations
This section addresses the act of unauthorized reconnaissance, specifically, taking photos, drawing sketches, or creating any graphical representation of installations that the President or an authorized official has classified as a vital defense area.

This law requires individuals to obtain permission before making any representation of such areas. Violations can result in up to one year in prison, fines, or both. This section aims to prevent the circulation of information that adversarial entities could exploit.
18 U.S.C. 795 says, "(a)Whenever, in the interests of national defense, the President defines certain vital military and naval installations or equipment as requiring protection against the general dissemination of information relative thereto, it shall be unlawful to make any photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation of such vital military and naval installations or equipment without first obtaining permission of the commanding officer of the military or naval post, camp, or station, or naval vessels, military and naval aircraft, and any separate military or naval command concerned, or higher authority, and promptly submitting the product obtained to such commanding officer or higher authority for censorship or such other action as he may deem necessary.
(b) Whoever violates this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
18 U.S.C. 796 - Use of Aircraft for Photographing Defense Installations
This section extends the prohibitions in Section 795 to aircraft, making it illegal to use any aircraft or aerial vehicle to photograph or create representations of protected defense areas without authorization.