Espionage Crimes - 18 U.S. Codes 792-798
[…] (b) Whoever violates this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
18 U.S.C. 796 - Use of Aircraft for Photographing Defense Installations
This section extends the prohibitions in Section 795 to aircraft, making it illegal to use any aircraft or aerial vehicle to photograph or create representations of protected defense areas without authorization. As with Section 795, penalties include imprisonment for up to one year and/or fines.
18 U.S.C. 796 says, "Whoever uses or permits the use of an aircraft or any contrivance used, or designed for navigation or flight in the air, for the purpose of making a photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation of vital military or naval installations or equipment, in violation of section 795 of this title, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
18 U.S.C. 797 - Publishing or Selling Images of Defense Installations
Complementing Section 795, Section 797 prohibits the unauthorized publication, distribution, or sale of photographs, maps, or other depictions of defense installations.