9. Bribery (18 U.S.C. § 201)
Federal bribery laws govern the exchange of something of value to influence the actions of public officials or agents of federally funded organizations. Under section 201, bribery involves federal personnel, while § 666 addresses corrupt acts related to organizations receiving significant federal funds. Offenders can face up to 15 years in prison for each violation, along with potential fines.
18 U.S. Code § 201 - Bribery of public officials and witnesses says, "Whoever (1) directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any public official or person who has been selected to be a public official, or offers or promises any public official or any person who has been selected to be a public official to give anything of value to any other person or entity shall be fined under this title or imprisoned...."
10. Racketeering (RICO) - 18 U.S.C. § 1962
The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) Act enables the government to charge individuals or groups that engage in a pattern of criminal activity, often through a legitimate enterprise.