8. Healthcare Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1347)
With Medicare, Medicaid, and private insurance programs involved, healthcare fraud has grown into one of the most lucrative (and heavily prosecuted) white-collar crimes. Submitting false claims, billing for non-existent procedures, or kickback schemes can all fall under this umbrella. Convictions can result in 10 years or 20 years in prison if the fraud causes serious bodily injury. If it results in a death, a life sentence is possible.
18 U.S. Code § 1347 - Health care fraud says, "(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both."
9. Bribery (18 U.S.C. § 201)
Federal bribery laws govern the exchange of something of value to influence the actions of public officials or agents of federally funded organizations.