Let's discuss ten federal white-collar crimes that could result in lengthy sentences, along with the statutes that define and govern these offenses.
1. Wire Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343)
Wire fraud occurs when someone uses electronic communication, such as email, phone, or the Internet, to promote a fraudulent scheme. This statute casts a wide net and is often employed in cases involving complex financial schemes. Penalties can include up to 20 years in prison, with harsher sentences if the fraud involves a financial institution or federal disaster relief funds.
18 U.S. Code § 1343 - Fraud by wire, radio, or television says, "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."
2. Mail Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1341)
Mail fraud involves using the postal system to advance a scheme that aims to defraud others. Even in the digital age, this charge remains a common pursuit.