3. Securities Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1348)
Securities fraud, often tied to insider trading or market manipulation, disrupts the integrity of the financial markets. The laws prohibit deceptive practices in connection with the purchase or sale of securities. Violations under these statutes, regulated by the SEC, can lead to sentences of up to 25 years in prison, depending on the scale and impact of the fraud.
18 U.S. Code § 1348 - Securities and commodities fraud says, "Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)) shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both."
4. Bank Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1344)
Bank fraud specifically targets schemes designed to defraud financial institutions, such as banks or credit unions.