4. Bank Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1344)
Bank fraud specifically targets schemes designed to defraud financial institutions, such as banks or credit unions. This broad statute criminalizes any false representation or fraudulent activity designed to obtain funds or property under the institution's control. Convictions can carry a sentence of up to 30 years in prison, reflecting the high level of scrutiny given to crimes targeting essential financial systems.
18 U.S. Code § 1344 - Bank fraud says, "Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."
5. Money Laundering (18 U.S.C. § 1956)
Money laundering involves disguising the origins of illegally obtained funds to make them appear legitimate.