6. Tax Evasion (26 U.S.C. § 7201)
Tax evasion involves willful actions to evade or defeat a tax obligation, such as underreporting income or hiding assets. The statute requires proof that the individual knowingly failed to fulfill their tax liabilities. Penalties include substantial fines and up to five years in prison for each count of tax evasion, with more severe consequences for large-scale or repeated offenses.
26 U.S. Code § 7201 - Attempt to evade or defeat tax says, "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."
7. Aggravated Identity Theft
Federal identity theft involves using someone else's identity, typically in conjunction with another felony, such as fraud or immigration violations.