2. Mail Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1341)
Mail fraud involves using the postal system to advance a scheme that aims to defraud others. Even in the digital age, this charge remains a common pursuit. The statute broadly criminalizes devising schemes to defraud and using the mail services to execute or attempt to execute such schemes. Convictions can carry a sentence of up to 20 years, with increased penalties for fraud involving public institutions or disaster relief.
18 U.S. Code § 1341 - Frauds and swindles say, "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything represented to be or intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service...."
3. Securities Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1348)
Securities fraud, often tied to insider trading or market manipulation, disrupts the integrity of the financial markets. The laws prohibit deceptive practices in connection with the purchase or sale of securities.