7. Aggravated Identity Theft
Federal identity theft involves using someone else's identity, typically in conjunction with another felony, such as fraud or immigration violations. What makes this statute particularly punishing is the mandatory minimum of 2 years, served consecutively to any other sentence. Multiple counts can quickly compound into lengthy incarceration.
18 U.S. Code § 1028A - Aggravated identity theft says, "(a) Offenses (1) In general, Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years."
8. Healthcare Fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1347)
With Medicare, Medicaid, and private insurance programs involved, healthcare fraud has grown into one of the most lucrative (and heavily prosecuted) white-collar crimes.