However, when a legal professional faces criminal charges in California, the repercussions can extend beyond the courtroom and into their professional life.
[…] The latter are defined as offenses that gravely violate societal norms and ethical standards, actions considered inherently immoral or deceitful. The term encompasses many criminal activities that poorly reflect character and integrity.

The term crime involving moral turpitude refers to crimes involving dishonesty, vile or depraved conduct shocking to a reasonable person. Certain crimes involve moral turpitude, such as offenses involving an intent to defraud, as well as severe crimes like murder.
California Business and Professions Code Section 6101(a) states, "Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension."
The state Supreme Court can also take disciplinary action regarding "other misconduct warranting discipline" according to its power to control the practice of law to protect the profession and the public.