Call Today! Free Immediate Response (818) 781-1570
[…] When the judge decides that you should be released on bail money or O.R., they will impose conditions of release. These are rules that you have to comply with while you await trial. Some common conditions of bail are the following:

  • Random drug testing,
  • Attending all of your court hearings,
  • Do not commit any new crimes, or
  • Get arrested by law enforcement.

How Can a California Criminal Defense Attorney Help You?

In California, the bail process is the subject of Article I, Section 12 of the California Constitution, which is the provision that allows for preventive detention.

California Criminal Defense Attorney

The judge can typically only deny bail in non-capital cases when "the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released."

If you've been charged with a crime, your ability to get out on bail is by no means guaranteed. Even if bail is offered, the amount could be too steep for you to meet, or there may be other conditions attached.