Call Today! Free Immediate Response (818) 781-1570
[…] Fraud in Connection with Major Disaster or Emergency Benefits - 18 U.S.C. 1040

Given the recent natural disasters and the global pandemic, the IRS has been using this law more frequently to crack down on illegal attempts to benefit from scams related to emergencies. While not exclusively a tax crime, this statute can intersect with IRS investigations when fraudulent claims affect taxable benefits or entitlements. Convictions can lead to substantial penalties, including up to 30 years imprisonment and fines.

18 U.S.C. 1040 says, "(a) Whoever falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device any material fact or (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, in any matter involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in connection with a major disaster declaration shall be fined and imprisoned…."

Public Money, Property, or Records - 18 U.S.C. 641

This statute criminalizes the theft, misuse, or embezzlement of public money, property, or records-anything the U.S. government claims.