Call Today! Free Immediate Response (818) 781-1570
[…] Willful Failure to File Return, Supply Information, or Pay Tax - 26 U.S.C. 7203

Under this statute, it is illegal to willfully fail to file a tax return, pay taxes due, or supply required information to the IRS. Even if the amount of tax owed is relatively small, failing to comply with this statute can lead to criminal charges.

Penalties include fines and imprisonment of up to one year for each violation. In some cases, the charge may be escalated to a felony, in which case the penalty could be up to 5 years in prison.

26 U.S.C. 7203 says, "Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall…"

Conspiracy to Commit Offense or to Defraud the United States - 18 U.S.C. 371

This statute targets individuals who conspire with at least one other person to commit any offense against the United States or to defraud the government.