Call Today! Free Immediate Response (818) 781-1570
[…] Don't make any statements to the police, as you might incriminate yourself. Any statements you make can be used against you later in court, potentially strengthening the case against you. Let our highly experienced attorneys review the details in order to determine your best legal options moving forward.

Now that we have covered a basic overview of an accessory after the fact crime, let's review the legal definition, legal penalties, and defense below. 

California Penal Code 32 - Accessory After the Fact

Under California Penal Code Section 32, the legal definition of accessory after the fact is as follows. This clear definition will help you understand the crime and its implications. 

  • “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent for the  principal to avoid  escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge the principal has committed such felony, or has been charged with such felony or convicted, is an accessory to such felony.”

As stated above, accessory after the fact crime is NOT the same as an aiding and abetting offense under California Penal Code Section 32. Aiding and abetting means that you participated in some way in the commission of the crime.