Call Today! Free Immediate Response (818) 781-1570
[…] Legal penalties can be harsh, depending on the circumstances. For example, a simple misdemeanor conviction for violating PC 246.3, negligent discharge of a firearm, can carry a sentence of up to one year in a county jail. This underscores the seriousness of the offense and the potential need for legal counsel. Suppose you have been accused of negligently discharging a firearm. In that case, it is crucial to contact the Los Angeles criminal defense lawyers at Eisner Gorin LLP to review the specific details and plan a strategy to defend you.

What Does the Law Say? 

California Penal Code Section 246.3 provides a clear legal definition of the crime of negligent discharge below.

California Penal Code 246.3 PC

"(a) Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. (b) Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a BB device in a grossly negligent manner, which could result in injury or death to a person, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year. (c) As used in this section, “BB device” means any instrument that expels a projectile, such as a BB or a pellet, through the force of air pressure, gas pressure, or spring action."

The term “willfully” means it was on purpose, and you intentionally fired the weapon. It also includes knowledge that the gun was loaded.